World Vision Georgia, one of the world’s largest NGOs, has been operating in Georgia to support children living and working in the streets since 2013. Today World Vision Georgia runs three daycare centers to provide basic care, educational and psychosocial rehabilitation services for children.
Our Mission
World Vision Georgia is launching the campaign "#NotMyChoice" against child exploitation in the streets to end violence against children and ensure a better future with the support from community, NGOs, public and private structures.
About Us
World Vision has been working in Georgia with children, families and communities since 1996 to overcome poverty and inequality. World Vision programs implemented by regional offices in four dedicated geographical regions (Imereti, Kakheti, Samtskhe-Javakheti and Gldani-Nadzaladevi districts in Tbilisi) are aimed at creating a healthy, active and inclusive environment for children through a comprehensive approach.
Our activity is focused on: