In cooperation with the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia and under the financial support of the European Union and UNICEF, World Vision Georgia opened three daycare and Crisis Intervention Centers (24-hour shelter) for homeless children (2 centers in Tbilisi and one in Kutaisi). Three mobile groups search children in the streets in Tbilisi and Kutaisi and provide them with direct assistance and appropriate services.
In 2014-2017, mobile groups provided various services to over 600 beneficiaries, including urgent medical and social assistance, solicitation for obtaining personal identification documents, clothing, food and medicines and minor repairs to improve living conditions. Along with direct assistance, a multidisciplinary mobile group provided counseling to the beneficiaries and redirected them to various services such as daycare center and 24-hour shelter, medical and general education institutions.